Since 2006, the British Museum’s International Training Programme, working with UK Partner Museums, has sought to provide opportunities for shared learning, discussion and collaboration between museum and heritage professionals around the globe. The aim was to develop a new way of sharing expertise and delivering museum projects that will bring out the best in international cultural partnerships.
14937214_10153908017135811_1367848818455041186_n  14956470_10153908018505811_6653144077452286866_n
Workshop and Meetings in Yerevan and Goris with Stenvers Bjorn from Amsterdam Museums Foundation
Museum Education Center in cooperation with Association of Museum Workers and Friends, DVV International Armenia, ICOM International Committee for Marketing and PR (MPR) and Amsterdam Museum Foundation organized intermediate meeting with training participants “Museum Marketing Strategies and Practical Tools”. The meeting took place in House-Museum of Avetik Isahakyan in Yerevan on 9th of June, 2016. Overall objective of the meeting was to discuss new ideas as well as to see what has already been changed since last time.
13413595_1211736778858355_2772310899677524518_n  13339587_1211736838858349_1900383980357483006_n  13417596_1211738268858206_1518638633899279987_n
More than 15 past participants were taking place during the discussion. The meeting accompanied with active discussion, working in groups. Bjorn Stenvers made a new appointments for the next time. In September it is going to take place another meeting with past participants as well as we are planning to create Skype platform for more accessibility to involve specialists from the regions.
13432282_1211739392191427_2991599262320832890_n   13442296_1211736755525024_2454706728379650037_n  13428655_1211736898858343_958498800970335504_n
On 10th of June Museum Education Center organized Regional meeting in City of Goris, Syunik Region. It is worth to mention that Mr Bjorn Stenvers is the first international expert that visited a few museums in Syunik region and had a business meeting with museum specialists from the region. The meeting organized in partnership with Aksel Bakunts House-Museum and Municipality of City of Goris in the frames of Museum Education Center. The meeting was very much exciting for local specialists and they tried to get as much answers as possible. The meeting followed by study visit to Aksel Bakunts House-Museum where Bjorn had a guided tour with head of Museum Vardan Sargsyan.
IMG_4904 IMG_4907 IMG_4906      IMG_4933     IMG_4912
The last stage of Bjorn’s stay in Armenia completed with business meeting in Yerevan Zoo with the Director Mr. Rouben Khachatryan. The meeting accompanied with introduction to Zoo, its activities, future projects and possible cooperation between Museum Education Center and Yerevan Zoo.
13407121_1039762126142466_7473563792783194082_n 13417454_1039762286142450_3194792716770044435_n 13423925_1039762512809094_4813176056934696422_n      IMG_5088